Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella scitula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella scitula
Species Authority: (Caramaschi and de Niemeyer, 2003)
Synonym(s):
Bufo scitulus Caramaschi and de Niemeyer, 2003
Rhinella scitulus Caramaschi & de Niemeyer, 2003

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ulisses Caramaschi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described species is currently known only from Municipio de Bonita, in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil, where it has been collected at 300m asl. The limits of its distribution are not known, and it is expected to occur more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a seasonally abundant species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits dense gallery forest in the Cerrado savannah. Animals have been found close to streams and waterfalls, and this species breeds in small pools in slow-flowing streams. It might also occur in pastureland, although this requires verification.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if it is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Ulisses Caramaschi 2004. Rhinella scitula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided