Rhinella schneideri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella schneideri
Species Authority: (Werner, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Cururu Toad
Spanish Cururú, Rococo
Bufo paracnemis A. Lutz, 1925
Bufo schneideri Werner, 1894

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lucy Aquino, Steffen Reichle, Guarino Colli, Norman Scott, Esteban Lavilla, Jose Langone
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Argentina (Misiones, Corrientes, Chaco, Entre Ríos, Formosa, Jujuy, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Cordoba, Santa Fe, and Tucumán), Bolivia (Beni, Cochabamba, Chuquisaca, Santa Cruz, Tarija), Brazil (from Ceará to Río Grande do Sul), Paraguay, and Uruguay (Artigas, Salto, Paysandu, Río Negro, and Soriano). It is known from 0-2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common. Its range appears to be contracting in northern Cordoba and Jujuy, Argentina.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is widespread, found in various habitats, including the Chaco, Cerrado, and Atlantic Forest regions, although it occurs mainly in open and urban areas. It has been observed eating bees at hives. It breeds in permanent and temporary ponds where the tadpoles also develop, and prefers still waterbodies without much vegetation. Males calls at night from the edge or within the water. It adapts well to anthropogenic disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, except for the elimination of this species by apiculturists when they see it, but this is only a localized threat. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic work to determine whether or not this represents a species complex is needed. It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Lucy Aquino, Steffen Reichle, Guarino Colli, Norman Scott, Esteban Lavilla, Jose Langone. 2004. Rhinella schneideri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54755A11200129. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided