Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella rubescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella rubescens
Species Authority: (Lutz, 1925)
Synonym(s):
Bufo rubescens A. Lutz, 1925
Bufo rubescens A. Lutz, 1925
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly confused with Rhinella marina.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-04
Assessor(s): Rogério Bastos, Dante Pavan, Paula Cabral Eterovick, Débora Silvano
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Cerrado of central Brazil, from the states of Pará and Piauí to Minas Gerais. It has been recorded from sea level up to 1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia, Goiás, Minas Gerais, Pará, Piauí, Tocantins)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in open areas, and is associated with permanent streams and ponds, where the females lay their eggs. It appears to adapt well to anthropogenic disturbance, even occurring in urban areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture, fire and dam construction are major threats to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Rogério Bastos, Dante Pavan, Paula Cabral Eterovick, Débora Silvano 2010. Rhinella rubescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided