Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sclerophrys capensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Sclerophrys capensis Tschudi, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Raucous Toad, Ranger’s Toad
Synonym(s):
Amietophrynus rangeri (Hewitt, 1935)
Bufo rangeri Hewitt, 1935
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was under the generic name Amietophrynus but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016). The species name has also changed from rangeri ( a replacement name) to capensis, the original combination under Sclerophrys.

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2013-02-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Harrison, J., Minter, L. & Tandy, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges through most of South Africa (excluding the central Karoo region), Swaziland and Lesotho, and almost certainly into extreme southern Namibia. It might also occur in extreme southeastern Botswana, extreme southern Zimbabwe and extreme southern Mozambique, but it has not yet been recorded from any of these countries. It is a low-altitude species, ranging up into the Drakensberg Mountains to over 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lesotho; South Africa; Swaziland
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species, though it is apparently declining along the northeastern escarpment of South Africa.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of fynbos heathland, grassland, dry thicket forest, savannah and agricultural land. It breeds in dams, ponds, and pools along slow-forming streams, tending to favour permanent water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally not threatened. The cause of decline in northeastern South Africa is not clear, but it is possibly being displaced by Bufo gutturalis, which is expanding its range, and with which it is hybridising. Bufo gutturalis probably does better than B. rangeri in agricultural areas. Its decrease could also be the result of climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Sclerophrys capensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54745A107344517. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided