Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudepidalea pseudoraddei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudepidalea pseudoraddei
Species Authority: (Mertens, 1971)
Synonym(s):
Bufo pseudoraddei Mertens, 1971
Taxonomic Notes: According to Stöck et al. (2001) this is a triploid member of the Pseudepidalea viridis subgroup.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Matthias Stöck, Theodore Papenfuss, Muhammad Sharif Khan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Himalayan moist-temperate forest in the northern North Western Frontier Province and northeastern Baltistan region of Pakistan. It might be present in Afghanistan, although this requires confirmation. The distribution map is largely based on Stöck et al. (2001). It has an altitudinal range of approximately 1,500-3,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is primarily a terrestrial species of Himalayan moist-temperate forest. Adults are often found under leaf-litter, rocks and other ground cover, usually close to sources of water. It breeds in rainwater pools, with the tadpoles developing in these pools. It is quite adaptable to habitat change.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat pollution through the use of agrochemicals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded in the Chitral Gol and Khunjerab protected areas of Pakistan.

Citation: Matthias Stöck, Theodore Papenfuss, Muhammad Sharif Khan 2004. Pseudepidalea pseudoraddei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided