Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudepidalea oblonga

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudepidalea oblonga
Species Authority: (Nikolsky, 1896)
Synonym(s):
Bufo danatensis Pisanetz, 1978
Bufo oblongus Nikolsky, 1896
Bufo oblongus Nikolsky, 1896
Pseudepidalea oblongus Nikolsky, 1896
Taxonomic Notes: According to Stöck et al. (2001) this is a member of the Pseudepidalea viridis subgroup. It is partly in sympatry with Pseudepidalea turanensis, which is sometimes confused with the species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Matthias Stöck, Sergius Kuzmin, Theodore Papenfuss, Steven Anderson, Nasrullah Rastegar-Pouyani, Tatjana Dujsebayeva, Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov,
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the west of the Central Iranian deserts and in the Kopet Dagh Mountains of Iran and Turkmenistan. It possibly occurs western Afghanistan (current range requires research). The distribution map for this species is largely based on Stöck et al. (2001). The altitudinal range is not known.
Countries:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkmenistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in Turkmenistan. The population abundance of this species is not known for Iran.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat and ecology of this species is not well known. It occurs in relatively arid areas, including slopes of mountains, and may breed in various slow-moving streams. The species can be found in somewhat disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species might occur in a number of protected areas in northern Iran, however this requires further confirmation. In Turkmenistan, it has been recorded from the Suntkhasazdag Nature Reserve. Additional surveys are needed to better understand the distribution of this species relative to related members of the 'Bufo viridis' complex.

Citation: Matthias Stöck, Sergius Kuzmin, Theodore Papenfuss, Steven Anderson, Nasrullah Rastegar-Pouyani, Tatjana Dujsebayeva, Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov, 2009. Pseudepidalea oblonga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided