Map_thumbnail_large_font

Duttaphrynus microtympanum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Duttaphrynus microtympanum
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Hill Toad, Small-eared Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo microtympanum Boulenger, 1882
Taxonomic Notes: Several specimens bearing this name, and which are deposited in different museums in India, do not belong to this species (Biju 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, Chelmala Srinivasulu, Gajanan Dasaramji Bhuddhe
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a poorly known species that is presumed to be endemic to the southern Western Ghats of India. A record from Maharashtra (Yazdani and Mahabal 1976) requires confirmation. Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda (1998) clarified that it does not occur in Sri Lanka. The altitudinal range is from 1,400-2,100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A terrestrial species associated with montane 'shola' (grassland-forest mosaic) and tropical moist forest habitat; it has not been recorded from modified habitats. It may be found in the vicinity of water bodies, but the breeding habitat is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to the conversion of forested areas to cultivated land (including timber and non-timber plantations), future dam development projects, road construction, and urbanization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Kalakkad Mundauthurai Tiger Reserve (Tamil Nadu) and Silent Valley National Park (Kerala).

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, Chelmala Srinivasulu, Gajanan Dasaramji Bhuddhe 2004. Duttaphrynus microtympanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided