Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amietophrynus maculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Amietophrynus maculatus
Species Authority: (Hallowell, 1854)
Synonym(s):
Bufo maculatus Hallowell, 1855

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Mills Tandy, Mark-Oliver Rödel, Alan Channing, Kim Howell, Leslie Minter, John Poynton, Malcolm Largen
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs very widely in humid savannah and savannah- forest transition zones from Sierra Leone, Guinea and Liberia eastwards to western Ethiopia and southwards to Swaziland and the northern regions of South Africa, Botswana and Namibia. There do not appear to be records from Mali, Togo, Equatorial Guinea, Chad, Sudan, Rwanda and Burundi, though it presumably occurs in these countries. It probably occurs more widely in the Democratic Republic of Congo than is mapped. It occurs up to 1,700m asl in South Africa, and probably higher in East Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in many parts of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of humid savannahs, forest edges and degraded forest, extending into drier savannahs along rivers. It is also found in agricultural land. It breeds in rivers and streams in savannah areas and in temporary ponds and ditches, especially in the forest zone.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations of this species are no doubt affected environmental degradation, resulting from the expansion of human settlement. However, it is widespread and adaptable and is not seriously at risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Mills Tandy, Mark-Oliver Rödel, Alan Channing, Kim Howell, Leslie Minter, John Poynton, Malcolm Largen 2004. Amietophrynus maculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided