Map_thumbnail_large_font

Incilius macrocristatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Incilius macrocristatus
Species Authority: (Firschein and Smith, 1957)
Synonym(s):
Bufo macrocristatus Firschein and Smith, 1957

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Manuel Acevedo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Mexico and Honduras.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' geographic range extends from Los Chimalapas region in south-central Oaxaca, Mexico, south and east along the Atlantic versant as far as the Sierra de los Cuchumatanes in Guatemala. It occurs at 1,000-1,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare across its range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is mainly associated with high humid areas in cloud forest and, in Mexico, pine-oak-Liquidambar forests. It breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat loss, due to agriculture and human settlement, and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation, expansion and management of cloud forest are key measures to preserve this species since it has not been recorded from any of the Biosphere reserves in Chiapas, Mexico. It also does not occur in any protected area in Guatemala.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Manuel Acevedo 2004. Incilius macrocristatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided