Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudepidalea latastii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudepidalea latastii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Synonym(s):
Bufo latastii Boulenger, 1882
Bufo siachinensis Khan, 1997
Taxonomic Notes: According to Stöck et al. (2001), this species is a diploid member of the Pseudepidalea viridis subgroup. The synonymy of siachinensis with this species was by Stöck et al. (1998). Further collections are required to confirm this synonymy (M.S. Khan pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Matthias Stöck, Muhammad Sharif Khan, Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, Theodore Papenfuss, Steven Anderson, Sergius Kuzmin
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the northwestern Himalayas of India and Pakistan. The eastern boundary of the range and the southwestern extension still need to be clarified (Stöck et al., 2001). The map for this species is based largely on the distribution presented in Stöck et al., 2001. It has been recorded at elevations of between 2,600 and 3,000m asl (Pakistan).
Countries:
Native:
India; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a locally common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with areas of riparian vegetation in alpine forests. Breeding and larval development takes place in ponds and similar stagnant waters. During the day adults are usually hidden under rocks and other ground cover. It may also be found in slightly modified areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are the use of pesticides in fields, the pollution of streams with these agrochemicals, and the over-extraction of water from streams for agriculture and domestic use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Khunjerab and Central Karakorum protected areas of Pakistan.

Citation: Matthias Stöck, Muhammad Sharif Khan, Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, Theodore Papenfuss, Steven Anderson, Sergius Kuzmin 2004. Pseudepidalea latastii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided