Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anaxyrus kelloggi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus kelloggi
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1936)
Common Name(s):
English Little Mexican Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo kelloggi Taylor, 1936

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Pacific coastal plains of Mexico from central-southern Sonora to the south, including most of Nayarit (Rosamorada).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Several large populations of this species have been recorded along its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coastal open lowlands in thorn-forest or tropical deciduous forest at 200m asl. It is also found in human disturbed areas and can breed in dams and other artificial water systems.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species seems to be very resistant to polluted and drainage waters.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur within any protected areas. Even though individuals of this species are often found close to human settlements, there is still little information on the population status of the species across its range, and its ecological requirements also need further study.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez 2004. Anaxyrus kelloggi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided