Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella justinianoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella justinianoi
Species Authority: (Harvey and Smith, 1994)
Synonym(s):
Bufo justinianoi Harvey and Smith, 1994

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Bolivian Andes, in Cochabamba, Santa Cruz and La Paz Departments. It is know from the type locality, El Chape, in Florida Province, Santa Cruz Department, at an altitude of 2,050m asl, and from Campamento Fortaleza, in Carrasco Province, Cochabamba Department, from 1,875-2,220m asl, and from four localities in Nor Yungas Province, in La Paz Department, from 1,440-2,250m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits wet montane forest including cloud and Yungas forest. Köhler (2000a) suggests that it is probably restricted to primary forest. The larvae develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat destruction and degradation caused primarily by agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Carrasco and Parque Nacional Amboro.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Rhinella justinianoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided