Map_thumbnail_large_font

Duttaphrynus himalayanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Duttaphrynus himalayanus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Himalayan Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo abatus Ahl, 1925
Bufo cyphosus Ye, 1977
Bufo himalayanus Günther, 1864
Taxonomic Notes: The population in northwestern Yunnan is sometimes assigned to the species Duttaphrynus cyphosus Ye, 1977. It is considered here to be a synonym of Duttaphrynus himalayanus following Yang (1991) and Zhao and Adler (1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Muhammad Sharif Khan, Sushil Dutta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Sohrab Uddin Sarker, Fei Liang, Annemarie Ohler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed throughout the Himalayan mountains. It is found from the Hazara Division of Azad Kashmir, Pakistan, through northern India and Nepal, and is presumed to be present in Bhutan although this is not yet confirmed. It is also known from the southern slopes of the Himalayas in Xizang (himalayanus) and northwestern Yunnan (cyphosus), China. It has an altitudinal range of 1,000-3,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a common species of montane areas, although it is considered to be rare in Pakistan.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally a high-altitude species, although it may also be found in the evergreen forests of the foothills. It inhabits mountain forests and shrubland near streams and is also found in the vicinity of seepages and cultivated fields. It is largely terrestrial in nature and breeding takes place in hill streams, small pools and puddles where the larvae also develop. It is quite adaptable to anthropogenically modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are agrochemical pollution of land and breeding habitats, development of areas for tourism, clear-cutting of montane forests and over collection for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the protected areas of Tarai and Chitwan National Parks in Nepal, Namdhapa and Mouling National Parks and Dihang-Dibang Biosphere Reserve (in Arunachal Pradesh State) in India, and the Khungerab and Central Karakorum protected areas in Pakistan.

Citation: Muhammad Sharif Khan, Sushil Dutta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Sohrab Uddin Sarker, Fei Liang, Annemarie Ohler 2004. Duttaphrynus himalayanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided