Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhaebo guttatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhaebo guttatus
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1799)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapo Dorado
Synonym(s):
Bufo guttatus Schneider, 1799
Bufo guttatus Schneider, 1799
Taxonomic Notes: This species' taxonomic status is unclear, since it is probably a complex of several species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-29
Assessor(s): Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Enrique La Marca, Marinus Hoogmoed, Steffen Reichle
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' geographic range extends from Amazonian Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, Peru and Bolivia to the Guianas and central Amazonian Brazil. This species is found at elevations from 50-860m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 860
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common, except in the Guianas and Peru, where it is rare.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal species that has been found on the ground, close to rivers, or in deep leaf-litter on the forest floor in tropical rainforests. The species seems to be associated with mature gallery forests. It breeds in temporary and permanent waterbodies, some dug by the adults; embryonic and larval development occurs in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging, forest conversion and clear cutting are all threats to this species. It is not tolerant of habitat alteration. However, it has a vast range, and the threats to the species are generally localized. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Enrique La Marca, Marinus Hoogmoed, Steffen Reichle. 2010. Rhaebo guttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54658A11183165. . Downloaded on 25 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided