Peltophryne guentheri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Peltophryne guentheri
Species Authority: (Cochran, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Crested Toad, Gunther's Caribbean Toad
Bufo guentheri Cochran, 1941
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Marcelino Hernandez, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on Hispaniola.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely but patchily distributed in southern, central, and northern and north-western Hispaniola (both Haiti and Dominican Republic): Plaine du Nord-Valle de Cibao, Valle de San Juan, and Plaine du Cul de Sac-Valle de Neiba. The altitudinal range is from 40m below sea level up to 107m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In suitable habitats, this species can be found all year round. However, according to B. Hedges (pers. comm.) the species is infrequently encountered.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in dry lowland valleys, in both mesic and xeric areas, retreating under rocks and logs. Males call from rain-flooded areas, and eggs are laid in still water. The species breeds year round in some areas. It is occasionally found near water with heavy concentrations of sulphur.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this lowland species are habitat loss, due to both livestock grazing and selective logging, and agricultural pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Marcelino Hernandez, Robert Powell. 2004. Peltophryne guentheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54656A11182697. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided