Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Vandijkophrynus gariepensis
Species Authority: (Smith, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Karoo Toad
Bufo gariepensis Smith, 1848
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Some isolated populations in the north of its range could be separate taxa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Minter, L. & Tandy, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in South Africa, extreme southwestern Namibia, Lesotho and Swaziland. It ranges from sea level up to 3,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in many habitats, including fynbos heathland, succulent karoo, thicket, grassland, and Nama karoo. It breeds in many different types of permanent and temporary waterbodies, including streams, waterholes, lakes, rain pools, and even hoof prints. It is tolerant of low temperatures.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is unlikely to be threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Vandijkophrynus gariepensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T54648A3017254. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided