Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bufo gargarizans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Bufo gargarizans
Species Authority: Cantor, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Asiatic Toad, Miyako Toad, Zhoushan Toad
Taxonomic Notes: Further taxonomic research is needed as this might be a complex of three species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sergius Kuzmin, Wang Yuezhao, Masafumi Matsui, Yoshio Kaneko, Irina Maslova
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Russia, China, the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the Republic of Korea and Japan. It is found in the Russian Far East (including East Siberia) northwards to the Amur River valley; most of central, southeastern and northeastern China, throughout the Korean Peninsula and on Miyakojima and adjacent islands in the Ryukyu Archipelago of Japan. The subspecies, Bufo gargarizans miyakonis is endemic to Japan. It was originally distributed on Miyakojima and its adjacent islands, and was introduced to other islands in Ryukyu Archipelago including Okinawajima, Minami Daitojima and Kita Daitojima. In Okinawajima, Bufo gargarizans miyakonis have been captured since the early 1990's and it is now possibly eradicated. The altitudinal range of this species is from 20-800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Japan (Nansei-shoto - Introduced); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common in China and in the Primorye and Khabarovsk regions of Russia; it is however, rare in both the Democratic People's Republic of Korea and the Republic of Korea. In Japan the population is decreasing (especially on Miyakojima) but is not in significant decline.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The main habitats of this species are coniferous, mixed and deciduous forests (and their glades), grasslands and meadows. It is also present in flood lands and river valleys. Although the species prefers habitats with high humidity, it is rare in very shaded or saturated coniferous forests. Breeding and larval development takes place in rivers, streams, ponds and pools. The species is generally tolerant of habitat modification and may be found in cultivated areas, villages and even parks and gardens in large cities (e.g. Khabarovsk, Russia).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats to this species include a general loss of suitable habitat through increasing urbanization and water pollution, mortality on roads and prolonged drought. The species is also captured for laboratory research, and has been gathered for traditional medicine by Chinese and Korean citizens in the Primorye Region of Russia over the last 10 years. In Okinawajima in Japan, the species has been captured since the early 1990's and is now possibly eradicated.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas in both China and Russia. The possible eradication of the species on Okinawajima in Japan needs confirmation, with surveys are needed for several years.

Citation: Sergius Kuzmin, Wang Yuezhao, Masafumi Matsui, Yoshio Kaneko, Irina Maslova 2004. Bufo gargarizans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided