Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amietophrynus funereus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Amietophrynus funereus
Species Authority: (Bocage, 1866)
Synonym(s):
Bufo funereus Bocage, 1866
Taxonomic Notes: Amietophrynus djohongensis and A. buchneri are sometimes considered to belong to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Vonesh, J.R., Amiet, J.-L., Tandy, M. & Fretey, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and its presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Ivindo Province in northeastern Gabon and Sangha Province in northern Congo, east to Uganda, Burundi and Rwanda, south to southern Democratic Republic of Congo and Angola. If Amietophrynus djohongensis is considered to be a subspecies of this species, then it also occurs in the Adamawa Plateau in Cameroon; however, other records of Amietophrynus funereus from Cameroon appear to be in error. The identification of specimens assigned to this species from Nigeria and Benin should be checked, since they are unlikely to be true A. funereus, and might belong to A. djohongensis, or to another species.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Burundi; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Rwanda; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be quite common and easy to find in suitable habitats in Uganda.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of leaf-litter in the interior of rainforests, usually on slightly drier ground, such as ridge tops. The eggs are laid in slow-flowing streams during the dry season, where the larvae develop. It can survive in slightly degraded forests, but not in seriously altered habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Due to its large range it is likely that there are declines in some areas due to forest loss, especially for agriculture and wood extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas, including the Kibale National Park in Uganda and the Virunga and Garamba National Parks in the Democratic Republic of Congo.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Amietophrynus funereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided