Anaxyrus fowleri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus fowleri
Species Authority: (Hinckley, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Fowler's Toad
Bufo fowleri Hinckley, 1882
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-08-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Green, C., Sharp, D. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of sub-populations and localities, large population size and use of a wide range of habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' range includes most of eastern USA and the northern shore of Lake Erie in Canada (Conant and Collins 1991). It is absent from northern New England and the Florida peninsula.
Countries occurrence:
Canada (Ontario); United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is widespread, generally common and relatively stable, with local declines.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in wooded areas, river valleys, floodplains and agricultural areas, usually in areas with deep friable soils. It burrows underground or hides under rocks, plants, or other cover when inactive. Eggs and larvae develop in shallow water in marshes, rain pools, ponds, lakes, reservoirs, flooded areas, and other bodies of water lacking a strong current.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Generally, there are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in many protected areas in the United States. The majority of Fowler’s Toad habitat in the Rondeau Provincial Park and Long Point areas is located within a Provincial Park or National Wildlife Area where there is no direct threat from industrial or urban development (COSEWIC 2010). No conservation measures are needed. 

Research Needed
Research is needed for population size and trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Anaxyrus fowleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T54640A56844200. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided