Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sclerophrys dodsoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Sclerophrys dodsoni
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Dodson's Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo dodsoni Boulenger, 1895
Duttaphrynus dodsoni (Boulenger, 1895)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was under the generic name Duttaphrynus but is now treated under Sclerophrys (Frost 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2013-06-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Lanza, B., Balletto, E., Largen, M.J. & Baha El Din, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from northern and central Somalia, through eastern Ethiopia, Djibouti and Eritrea, northwards through Sudan to extreme southeastern Egypt (vicinity of Gebel Elba only). It occurs from sea level up to 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Somalia; Sudan
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is apparently very common and widespread in Somalia, and has been reported as numerous near Port Sudan, but is somewhat rarer and more localized in Ethiopia and Eritrea. It is highly localized and rare in Egypt.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of extremely arid localities, and is often found far from the nearest permanent water. It breeds in temporary pools in desert and semi-desert savannah, gheltas (permanent pools at the foot of cliffs or in the mouth of caves) and in water in caves. It can be found deep in burrows during droughts, it emerges from these to breed after rains.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most likely threat is the increase in human expansion and settlement, with the resulting increase in populations of domestic livestock impacting breeding pools.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Awash National Park in Ethiopia, in the Elba protected area in Egypt, but it is not in any protected areas in Somalia.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Sclerophrys dodsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54631A107345660. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided