Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella dapsilis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Rhinella dapsilis
Species Authority: (Myers and Carvalho, 1945)
Synonym(s):
Bufo dapsilis Myers and Carvalho, 1945
Taxonomic Notes: There are significant differences among the specimens currently assigned to Rhinella dapsilis. Further systematic work is urgently required to resolve these difficulties.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Marinus Hoogmoed, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The type is known from Benjamin Constant, Brazil, specimens assigned to this species have also been recorded from Leticia, Colombia; central Peru; northern Ecuador. Colombian specimens have been recorded from 100-200m asl; Ecuadorian specimens have been recorded up to 300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a rare species throughout most of its range. Brazilian populations are not known.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is generally a terrestrial species of primary lowland and premontane tropical moist forest (including terra firme forest) (Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994). Breeding takes place in slow moving or stagnant waters.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some localized habitat loss to general human activities such as agriculture (crops, livestock etc.), but these are not considered major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas. In Ecuador it has been recorded from Cuyabeno Reserva de Producción Faunística; in Colombia it is known from Chiribiquete and el Pure National Parks. It is not known from protected areas of Peru or Brazil.

Citation: Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Marinus Hoogmoed, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo. 2004. Rhinella dapsilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54625A11177070. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided