Peltophryne cataulaciceps 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Peltophryne cataulaciceps
Species Authority: (Schwartz, 1959)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Pine Toad
Spanish Sapito De Las Sabanas Arenosas
Bufo cataulaciceps Schwartz, 1959
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a restricted range in the lowlands of the Isla de Juventud and extreme western Cuba. It has been recorded from sea level up to 50m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be very common at breeding aggregations, but is otherwise hard to find.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits savannah habitat, with pinewood and palms, with sandy soils. Males call from temporary pools (rain puddles), flooded pastures, and other shallow still water (which is also where the eggs are laid). It is an explosive breeder that breeds after heavy rains.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are habitat loss and degradation due to intensive agriculture and the extraction of sand for the glass industry. The invasive Dichrostachys cinerea (Marabu), a thorny, fast-growing woody species native to Africa that was introduced to the Caribbean in the 19th century, also poses a threat to native habitat, and is difficult and expensive to control.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes the Reserva Ecológica los Indios.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz. 2004. Peltophryne cataulaciceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54604A11171206. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided