Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bufo bufo

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Bufo bufo
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Common Toad
French Crapaud Commun, Crapaud Vulgaire
Spanish Sapo Común
Taxonomic Notes: Bufo bufo is the central member of the Bufo bufo species complex. The systematics of this complex remain unclear. Until recently Bufo verrucosissimus was considered to be a subspecies of Bufo bufo. The taxonomic status of populations allocated to Bufo bufo in Turkey is unclear and requires further investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Aram Agasyan, Aziz Avisi, Boris Tuniyev, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Petros Lymberakis, Claes Andrén, Dan Cogalniceanu, John Wilkinson, Natalia Ananjeva, Nazan Üzüm, Nikolai Orlov, Richard Podloucky, Sako Tuniyev, U?ur Kaya
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in Europe (excluding Ireland and most Mediterranean islands [though it is present on Sicily]), and northern Eurasia, with populations in parts of West Asia (Turkey, Syrian Arab Republic and Lebanon) and north Africa (Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia). In Europe, it is present in most areas (including the United Kingdom, Norway, Sweden and Finland), ranging as far eastwards as northern Kazakhstan and eastern Siberia. In the Middle East, it is found through much of Turkey, northwestern Syrian Arab Republic, and has recently been recorded from two mountainous locations in Lebanon. In Africa it has a very fragmented range in the more mountainous regions. The species has an altitudinal range of sea level to 3,000m asl, however in northern portions of the range the species occurs at much lower elevations.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; San Marino; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although this species is generally common over much of its range, some localized declines have been observed.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a widespread and adaptable species present in coniferous, mixed and deciduous forests, groves, bushlands, meadows, arid areas, parks and gardens. It is usually in damp areas with dense vegetation, and large open areas are generally avoided. The species spawns and larval development takes place in still waters and slow-moving parts of rivers and streams. It is present in many modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are generally no major threats to this widespread and common species. Populations might be locally impacted through deforestation, drainage of wetlands, pollution, agricultural intensification, urbanization, desertification, mortality on roads (migrating animals), and persecution. In parts of the former Soviet Union it is collected in small numbers for the pet trade. This species can be affected by the increase of UV-B radiation (Lizana and Pedraza 1998). Relict populations in montane areas in Lebanon might be threatened by the impacts of global warming. Chytridiomycosis is a potential threat to the species and has been reported in some Spanish and UK populations. It has declined extensively in Spain due to habitat loss and aridity. One subspecies in Spain, B.b. gredosicola, is threatened by predation by otters and competition with the frog Rana perezi, both of which appear to have moved into higher altitudes as a result of climatic warming. In the United Kingdom the species is increasingly suffering from habitat fragmentation and some unexplained declines have occurred.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention and is protected by national and sub-national legislation in many countries. It is recorded on many national and sub-national Red Data books and lists. It is considered to be Near Threatened in Spain because of recent declines due to habitat loss, as well as progressive aridity. The species is present in numerous protected areas. In parts of this species range, mitigation measures to reduce road kill have been established.

Citation: Aram Agasyan, Aziz Avisi, Boris Tuniyev, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Petros Lymberakis, Claes Andrén, Dan Cogalniceanu, John Wilkinson, Natalia Ananjeva, Nazan Üzüm, Nikolai Orlov, Richard Podloucky, Sako Tuniyev, U?ur Kaya 2009. Bufo bufo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided