Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhaebo blombergi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhaebo blombergi
Species Authority: (Myers & Funkhouser, 1951)
Common Name(s):
English Blomberg's Toad, Colombian Giant Toad
Spanish Sapo Gigante De Blomberg
Synonym(s):
Bufo blombergi Myers & Funkhouser, 1951

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northern Ecuador (in Esmeraldas and Carchi Provinces), and in Colombia on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental in Nariño, Cauca, Valle del Cauca and Choco Departments, between 200 and 550m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in closed lowland tropical rainforest, coming close to human habitation in some areas. Breeding takes place in temporary and permanent pools, sometimes close to rivers (where young animals in particular are often found).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is commercially exported for pharmacological research and for the pet trade. There is no captive breeding; individuals are taken from the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats it faces are deforestation for agricultural development and cultivation of illegal crops, logging, mining, the introduction of exotic species, human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. In Ecuador, there is commercial export of animals for pharmacological research and the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador, its range overlaps with the Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas, and it also occurs in protected areas in Colombia. Legislation is needed to regulate the international trade and the harvesting of this species.

Citation: Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia 2004. Rhaebo blombergi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided