Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bufo andrewsi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Bufo andrewsi
Species Authority: Schmidt, 1925
Synonym(s):
Bufo bufo Schmidt & Liu, 1940 subspecies wrighti
Bufo gargarizans Schmidt, 1925 subspecies andrewsi
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes considered to be a subspecies of Bufo gargarizans.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Zhao Ermi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southern China including Shaanxi, Gansu, Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Hubei, Guangxi and Guangdong provinces. It occurs from 750-3,020m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is quite a common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits grassland and forests. It breeds in streams, pools, backwaters in rivers and ponds where the larvae also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-collecting for traditional Chinese medicine is a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many protected areas in China support this species.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Zhao Ermi 2004. Bufo andrewsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided