Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bufo ailaoanus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Bufo ailaoanus
Species Authority: Kou, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Ailao Toad
Taxonomic Notes: This species perhaps belongs in the genus Torrentophryne (Yang Datong pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from Shuangbai County in Yunnan Province, China, from 2,550-2,600m asl. It might occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only one specimen has ever been collected, and this species is considered to be very rare and hard to find.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits bamboo forests and presumably breeds in the streams in bamboo forests and broadleaf forests.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its known range is within Ailaoshan National Nature Reserve.

Citation: Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing. 2004. Bufo ailaoanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54566A11152659. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided