Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelopus tamaense 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus tamaense
Species Authority: La Marca, García-Pèrez & Renjifo, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Venezuela Stubfoot Toad, Tamá Harlequin Toad
Spanish Sapito Arlequin De Tama
Synonym(s):
Atelopus tamaensis La Marca, García-Pèrez & Renjifo, 1990
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, inferred from declines in other high altitude Atelopus species in the same region, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Páramo de Tamá, on the Venezuelan-Colombian border, in Apure State, Venezuela. It has been heard in Colombia from Venezuela, along the stream that marks the border between the two countries. Its known altitudinal range is 2,950-3,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has not been seen since 1987, but there have not been any surveys within its range since this time.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in high-elevation sphagnum bogs in páramo habitat. The tadpoles have been found in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is likely to be chytridiomycosis, leading to a catastrophic population decline, as has occurred in many other montane species of Atelopus. The only likely threat to its habitat is fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Parque Nacional El Tamá in Venezuela, and Parque Nacional Natural Tamá in neighbouring Colombia. In view of the risk of infections with the chytrid fungus, it is a very high priority to conduct surveys to relocate this species and determine its current population status, as well as to initiate a captive-breeding programme.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2004. Atelopus tamaense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54558A11167366. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided