Atelopus peruensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus peruensis
Species Authority: Gray & Cannatella, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Peru Stubfoot Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Rainer Schulte, Antonio Salas, Ariadne Angulo, Stefan Lötters, Ulrich Sinsch, Alfonso Miranda Leiva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population (probably due to chytridiomycosis).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the northern Peruvian Andes near the surroundings of Celendin, Abra Comulica, San Miguel de Pallaques and Province of Hualgayoc, all in the Departamento Cajamarca; it is (or was) present at Charco (3,700m asl), Huari, Departamento Ancash, and also in the Departamento Piura. Its altitudinal range is from 2,800-4,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was very abundant until 1992, but there appears to have been a decline since then, and several populations, one of them at Cajamarca-Celendín, are believed to have disappeared (R. Schulte pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits puna and "sub-puna" (high altitude) habitats, with scattered tussock grass and Baccharis sp. They are sensitive to habitat degradation. Breeding takes place in streams, with larvae adhering to the undersides of large (30-50cm) rocks in swiftly flowing streams at a depth of approximately 30cm.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is likely to be chytridiomycosis, leading to a catastrophic population decline, as has occurred in many other montane species of Atelopus. The chytrid pathogen has yet to be found in this species, but the disease is known to be spreading in northern Peru, and the declines already reported are likely to be related to this disease. It has previously been reported in the pet trade, although this appears to have stopped. A population in Cajamarca was lost due to water contamination from activities at a nearby gold mine.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Parque Nacional Huascarán, and might be present in Reserva Nacional Callipuy, and Santuario Nacional Callipuy. Disease management and captive-breeding programmes appear necessary given the threat of chytridiomycosis.

Citation: Rainer Schulte, Antonio Salas, Ariadne Angulo, Stefan Lötters, Ulrich Sinsch, Alfonso Miranda Leiva. 2006. Atelopus peruensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T54539A11164132. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided