Atelopus longirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus longirostris
Species Authority: Cope, 1868
Common Name(s):
English Longnose Stubfoot Toad, Scrawny Stubfoot-toad
Atelopus longirostris Werner, 1901 subspecies marmorata
Phryniscus boussingaulti Thominot, 1889
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Lötters (1996) discussed controversy over the identity of frogs from Colombia assigned to this species by other authors.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Martín R. Bustamante, Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda, Stefan Lötters, Andrés Acosta-Galvis
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since 1989, and extensive searches over the last fifteen years have failed to locate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was recorded from the Provinces of Esmeraldas, Imbabura, Cotopaxi, and Pichincha, on the north-western versant of the Ecuadorian Andes, at elevations of 200-2,500m asl. Records from the western slope of the Cordillera Occidental, Valle del Cauca Department, in Colombia, refer to an unidentified, probably un-named species.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species appears to be extinct, with no records in Ecuador since 1989, despite extensive surveys in suitable habitat.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This was a terrestrial species of lowland and montane tropical rainforests. It was a stream breeding species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The decline in Ecuador is unexplained, and is possibly due to the disease chytridiomycosis, although this seems unusual given that the species was also found at lower elevations where chytridiomycosis is often not considered to be a threat. Other possible factors contributing to the extinction of this species include general climate change, pollution and habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlapped with the Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas and possibly reached the northern limit of the Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas.

Citation: Martín R. Bustamante, Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda, Stefan Lötters, Andrés Acosta-Galvis. 2004. Atelopus longirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54522A11158637. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided