Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelopus longibrachius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus longibrachius Rivero, 1963
Common Name(s):
English El Tambo Stubfoot Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Rymel Acosta-Galvis, A., Mueses-Cisneros, J.J., Lötters, S. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 576 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat due to mining and cultivation of illicit crops.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from El Tambo, near Guisito, at 800 m asl, Cauca Department, and Playa de Oro, Tadó, Chocó Department, Colombia (Lötters 1996, Lynch and Suárez-Mayorga 2004). Lötters (1996) suggested that the elevation given for the type locality (300 m asl) was a typographic error in the original publication. Its EOO is 576 km2 and it is thought to occur in two threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was last recorded in 2002 in El Tambo (J. Guerrero-Vargas, pers. comm. August 2016). Since then, the region has become too dangerous to visit. The last observation of the species at Playa del Oro is not documented (Lynch and Suárez-Mayorga 2004). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives on the ground in tropical humid forests, and presumably breeds in streams. It has been found along a stream in a remnant gallery forest, but not in disturbed areas (J. Guerrero-Vargas, pers. comm. August 2016). Although there is limited ecological information, it is expected to breed in streams by larval development, as with other congeners.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are illicit crops (El Tambo) and mining (Playa de Oro), which are extensive and ongoing in their respective localities. The 2004 assessment suggested chytridiomycosis may be a major threat to this species however, due to the difficulty of access, there have been no studies to verify this (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016) and its occurrence at lower altitudes might afford it some level of protection from the disease.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species does not occur in any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
In view of the potential risk of chytridiomycosis, there is a need to initiate a captive-breeding programme.

Research Needed
It is also a high priority to conduct surveys to determine the current population status of this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Atelopus longibrachius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54521A49536190. . Downloaded on 26 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided