Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelopus famelicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus famelicus Rivero & Morales, 1995
Synonym(s):
Atelopus negreti Ruiz-Carranza, Vélez & Ardila-Robayo, 1995
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously confused with Atelopus longirostris and Atelopus lynchi, according to Rivero and Morales (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Rymel Acosta-Galvis, A., Vargas-Salinas, F., Guerrero, J.A., Lynch, J., Lötters, S. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from two localities (La Costa and El Tambito) in Cauca Department and one (now extirpated) in Yotoco in Valle del Cauca Department on the Cordillera Occidental of the Andes (Mora et al. 2012), in Colombia, between 1,300–1,580 m asl. The EOO of the Cauca part of the species' range where it may still persist in a single threat-defined location is 25 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1580
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from only a few specimens and, despite survey work, has not been recorded since 2005 (at Yotoco). It is considered to be locally extinct in Yotoco Forest in Anuros National Forest Reserve (Valle del Cauca), although further sampling efforts are required to determine this (Mora et al. 2012). At El Tambito, the last record is from 1994 (Ruiz-Carranza et al. 1995). An exhaustive search there in 2000 was unsuccessful at documenting the presence of the species (J. Guerrero-Vargas, unpubl. data). Due to civil unrest, this area has been inaccessible since 2004. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, any remaining population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species found in montane forest, which has not been recorded outside forest. Although there is limited ecological information, it is expected to breed in streams by larval development, as with other congeners.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats in Cauca are habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture (illicit crops and fumigation to eliminate them). The threats in Yotoco are the drying out of the stream where the species occurred. A major highway was built nearby, which had the effect of changing soil characteristics such that the water now drains below ground rather than in the stream. The 2004 assessment reported that chytridiomycosis was probably the major threat, causing a catastrophic population decline. While there is currently no direct information confirming that chytrid has caused declines in this species, this is consistent with the pattern of decline in many other montane Atelopus species, and it is therefore reasonable to infer that the disease might be the cause of declines in this species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The two localities are on the border of Munchique National Park, where it has been recorded from the private protected area of the El Tambito Proselva Foundation. This reserve was taken over by a guerilla group in 2004 and no longer provides any protection.

Conservation Needed
Given the threat of chytridiomycosis, any surviving individuals might need to be maintained in captivity.

Research Needed
Further survey work is required to determine the current population status of this species in the wild.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Atelopus famelicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54509A49535512. . Downloaded on 20 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided