Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus eusebianus
Species Authority: Rivero & Granados, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Malvasa Stubfoot Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jose Vicente Rueda, Maria Isabel Herrera, Fernando Castro, Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Enrique La Marca, Wilmar Bolívar, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, inferred from declines in other high altitude Atelopus species in the same region, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a few locations all within close proximity in the Cauca Department, on the western slope of the central Andes, Totoro-Malvasa, in Colombia, between 2,820 and 3,250m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: One recent survey found no individuals, although another survey in 2004 did record several individuals. It is not known to what extent the species is in overall decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs along streams on vegetation in páramo, and has not been recorded from disturbed habitat. Breeding and larval development takes place in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most serious risk to this species is chytridiomycosis, which has had a devastating impact on other high-altitude species of Atelopus. Other, localized threats include habitat loss caused by agricultural expansion (cattle ranching and the planting of illegal crops), water extraction, and fumigation of illegal crops. Climate change might also be impacting the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Parque Nacional Natural Puracé. More research into the species' range, ecological requirements, and population status is needed, and in particular surveys are needed to determine whether or not the species is currently in decline as has been evidenced in other high-elevation stream-dwelling Atelopus species in the region. A captive-breeding programme might need to be established for this species.

Citation: Jose Vicente Rueda, Maria Isabel Herrera, Fernando Castro, Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Enrique La Marca, Wilmar Bolívar, John Lynch. 2004. Atelopus eusebianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54507A11153787. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided