Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelopus erythropus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Atelopus erythropus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Carabaya Stubfoot Toad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Robert Reynolds, Javier Icochea, Stefan Lötters, Roberto Ibáñez, Juan Carlos Chaparro-Auza, César Aguilar Puntriano
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, inferred from declines in other high altitude Atelopus species in the same region, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality of Cordillera Carabaya on the Amazonian versant of Departamento Puno, Peru. Records of this species from Departamento Huánuco and Departamento Ucayali (Rodriguez, Cordova and Icochea 1993) require further investigation. It has an altitudinal range of 1,800-2,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population is unknown, but it might be declining. It has been recorded as recently as 2003.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species' habitat is cloud forest on the Amazonian versant of the Peruvian Andes. The species is not expected to be tolerant of habitat degradation. Breeding is presumed to take place in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is likely to be chytridiomycosis, leading to a catastrophic population decline, as has occurred in many other montane species of Atelopus. This disease has not yet been recorded in this species, but incidence of the disease is known to be spreading in northern Peru.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not present in any protected areas. If chytridiomycosis is indeed shown to be a threat to this species, then the maintenance of populations in captivity will be a needed conservation measure.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Robert Reynolds, Javier Icochea, Stefan Lötters, Roberto Ibáñez, Juan Carlos Chaparro-Auza, César Aguilar Puntriano 2004. Atelopus erythropus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided