Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Atelopus coynei
Species Authority: Miyata, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Rio Faisanes Stubfoot Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Martín R. Bustamante, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Mario Yánez-Muñoz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the provinces of Pichincha, Imbabura, and Carchi on the Pacific versant of the Andes in north-western Ecuador. It has been recorded from 600-1,380m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species and has not been recorded since September 1984. It has probably undergone a serious population decrease.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is an inhabitant of humid north-western Andean montane forest. It appears to be able to adapt to secondary forest. It lays its eggs in swift-flowing streams and rivers. It has typical Atelopus tadpoles, attached to rocks.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most critical threat to this species is probably chytridiomycosis. Agriculture, both crops and livestock, as well as logging and infrastructure development for human settlement, are major threats to the species’ habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes the Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas. Surveys are needed to establish whether or not this species still survives in the wild. Given the threat of chytridiomycosis, successful conservation measures will probably need to include the maintenance of any surviving individuals in captivity.

Citation: Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, Martín R. Bustamante, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Mario Yánez-Muñoz. 2004. Atelopus coynei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54501A11151836. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided