Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ghatophryne rubigina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Ghatophryne rubigina
Species Authority: (Pillai & Pattabiraman, 1981)
Common Name(s):
English Kerala Stream Toad, Red Stream Toad, Silent Valley Torrent Toad
Synonym(s):
Ansonia rubigina Pillai & Pattabiraman, 1981
Taxonomic Notes: This species might be a synonym of Ansonia ornata (S.D. Biju pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, M.S. Ravichandran
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only two locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present only in the Silent Valley and Wayanad areas of Kerala State in the southern Western Ghats of India (Biju 2001) where it has been recorded at elevations between 1,000 and 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species, though populations are generally believed to be stable within the Silent Valley National Park.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is restricted to tropical evergreen forest, and is associated with torrential streams and the forest floor. Breeding presumably takes place by larval development in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is currently considered to be adequately protected within the Silent Valley National Park. Nonetheless, the population status of this species requires careful monitoring, given that it is known only from two locations.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, M.S. Ravichandran 2004. Ghatophryne rubigina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided