Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Ansonia albomaculata
Species Authority: Inger, 1960
Common Name(s):
English White-lipped Slender Toad, Whitebelly Stream Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on streams in areas of undisturbed forest habitat, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining very rapidly due to widespread forest loss within its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Borneo where it is known from several widely scattered localities across the northern part of the island, in relatively steep terrain, at altitudes of 150-350m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be abundant in a few places, although in general the population is decreasing in direct proportion to rates of deforestation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The adults of this species are mostly terrestrial and disperse widely over the rainforest floor. Breeding takes place in small, clear, rocky-bottomed streams. The larvae live in torrents, clinging to rocks and feeding on lithophytes. This species appears to be unable to adapt to modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is forest loss and fragmentation, due to the conversion of forests to rubber and oil palm plantations, as well as the resulting eutrophication of streams by chemical fertilisers and stream siltation (thereby depriving larvae of feeding sites).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas, and the continued protection of large areas of hilly rainforests is essential.

Citation: Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun. 2004. Ansonia albomaculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54464A11150131. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided