Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbourula kalimantanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BOMBINATORIDAE

Scientific Name: Barbourula kalimantanensis
Species Authority: Iskandar, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Bornean Flat-headed Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 500km2, with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and the extent of its forest habitat in Kalimantan is probably declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from West Kalimantan in Indonesian Borneo, where it is presently known only from two localities in the middle of the Kapuas River basin: Nanga Sayan (0° 44'S; 111° 40'E), 33km south of Nanga Pinoh; and Sungai Kelawit (0° 37'S; 111° 47'E), in the Melawi River basin, about 1km upstream from Nanga Pintas. It presumably ranges at least a little more widely, but it probably has a restricted distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from two specimens collected 20 years apart. Directed surveys, in suitable habitat, close to the type locality have not recovered any further populations. This suggests that either the species has a very limited distribution or that it exists in very small numbers (R.F. Inger pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Both known specimens were collected in clear rocky rivers, about 20-50m wide, under large rocks in midstream within tropical moist forest. The morphology of these frogs and the sites of collection indicate that this species is fully aquatic, and is probably dependent upon clear water with a high oxygen content. Breeding ecology is not known, but it possibly breeds by direct development. It has not been found in open areas outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area where this species occurs is now very highly disturbed due to illegal gold mining, and the rivers have become severely degraded as a result of siltation and also pollution with mercury waste (following its use for gold extraction). It is probably also affected by siltation of its aquatic habitat following deforestation of the surrounding land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, and effective conservation of large areas of remaining forest habitat is urgently required to help prevent the siltation of rivers.

Citation: Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun 2004. Barbourula kalimantanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided