Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astylosternus rheophilus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Astylosternus rheophilus Amiet, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Cameroon Range Night Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amiet, J.-L., Hirschfeld, M. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 25,143 km2 and there is decline in the extent and quality of habitat which makes it close to qualifying as Vulnerable under criterion B.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to western Cameroon at altitudes of 1,300–2,450 m Asl. The nominate subspecies is recorded from Mount Manengouba, Mount Mbam, Santa, Mount Bana, Mount Ngokham, the Bamboutos Mountains, and the Bafut-Ngemba Forest Reserve, and Mount Oku (Hirschfeld et al. 2016). The subspecies A. r. tchabelensis is known only from the southern slopes of Tchabal Mbaba, at 1,700–1,900 m Asl, in Cameroon, and might occur on the Mambila Plateau in eastern Nigeria. Its EOO is 25,143 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in both the submontane and montane zones, and is typically associated with small streams in forest where it breeds. However, at higher altitudes above 2,000 m Asl it can also be found along streams in montane grassland, sometimes bordered with trees. It seems able to tolerate minor disturbance of its habitat. The subspecies A. r. tchabelensis lives in relict gallery forests in a generally deforested area.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it is likely that it can tolerate a degree of habitat alteration, this species is probably declining as a result of widespread habitat loss and degradation within its restricted range, mainly due to smallholder agricultural activities, subsistence wood extraction, human settlement and pollution.

A retrospective study analysing amphibian population declines (between 2004–2012) confirms the emergence of Bd in 2008 on Mount Oku and in 2011 on Mount Manengouba, suggesting that chytridiomycosis has driven community level declines of anuran biodiversity in this hotspot area (Hirschfeld et al. 2016). This species tested negative for Bd (Hirschfeld et al. 2016) so its susceptibility to infection remains unknown, however it was still found post Bd emergence on Mount Manengouba and Mount Oku (Hirschfeld et al. 2016). Stresses such as habitat loss are suspected to make amphibian species more susceptible to declines caused by chytridiomycosis, so this species could still be at risk of declines caused by infection (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in the Bafut-Ngemba Forest Reserve.

Research Needed
More accurate species descriptions are required for the genus to aid identification of specimens (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Astylosternus rheophilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54424A95848815. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided