|Scientific Name:||Cottus greenei|
|Species Authority:||(Gilbert & Culver, 1898)|
Uranidea greenei Gilbert & Culver, 1898
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Near Threatened in view of the very small extent of occurrence (apparently less than 100 sq km) and small area of occupancy (roughly 50 sq km). Although population size is large, the species occurs in more than 10 locations, and trend may be stable, the species is close to qualifying as Vulnerable on the basis of its very restricted area of occupancy and ongoing threats from water diversion and degradation of water quality from agricultural activities.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Range includes spring systems in the Thousand Springs formation near Hagerman, south-central Idaho; the spring system exists along 40 river-kilometers of the Snake River (Wallace et al. 1984, Kuda and Griffith 1993). Kuda and Griffith (1993) documented the establishment of a population that was introduced in 1983 into a spring 15.3 km upriver from Briggs Springs, the nearest spring naturally inhabited by the species at the time.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by occurrences (subpopulations) in a couple dozen spring systems (Kuda and Griffith 1993).
Population estimates for 1991: Sculpin Spring (77,600 individuals larger than 20 mm and 13,700 smaller individuals); Lower Sand Spring (78,500 larger individuals and 15,900 smaller individuals); Minnie Miller Lake (5500 larger individuals and 1280 smaller individuals (Kuda et al. 1992). Page and Burr (2011) described this species as uncommon.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable. There was no evidence of a decline subsequent to surveys in the 1980s (Kuda et al. 1992). Three generations span fewer than 10 years.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes small, clear, spring-fed streams and their effluents. This sculpin, especially smaller individuals, selects densely vegetated areas, with a strong preference for Veronica, and sand and gravel substrates; it may be intolerant of water temperatures much above 17 C (Kuda et al. 1992). It tends to avoid shallows less than 20 cm deep and favours slow-moving water.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
This sculpin is threatened by loss of habitat as a result of water diversion for irrigation, power generation, and commercial fish hatcheries (Simpson and Wallace 1982). It is also negatively impacted by siltation from agricultural sources (F. Partridge pers. comm. 1995).
Jelks et al. (2008) categorized this species as Threatened due to (1) present or threatened destruction, modification, or reduction of habitat or range and (2) restricted range.
|Conservation Actions:||Better information is needed on life history, reproductive biology, abundance, and population trend.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2014. Cottus greenei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T5440A15363453. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|