Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cottus echinatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SCORPAENIFORMES COTTIDAE

Scientific Name: Cottus echinatus
Species Authority: Bailey & Bond, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Utah Lake Sculpin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-09
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
It is listed as Extinct because the species has not been observed since the 1920s despite adequate surveys to find it.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Extinct (IUCN 1990)
1988 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is extinct; historically, it was found only in Utah Lake, Utah (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: None remaining.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat included rocky nearshore areas of Utah Lake (Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Decreased water quality associated with agriculture, introduced fishes, and drought-associated low lake levels in 1930s may have led to extinction (Lee et al. 1980, Miller et al. 1989).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is extinct. No protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions are needed..

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Cottus echinatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided