Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arthroleptis nikeae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Arthroleptis nikeae Poynton, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Nike's Squeaker
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-06-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Msuya, C.A., Menegon, M., Howell, K., Poynton, J. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Measey, J.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of its limited extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO), both estimated to be 3.3 km2,  in a single threat-defined location, and because of continuing decline of its forest habitat in the Rubeho Mountains.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the Mafwemiro (=Mafwomero) Catchment Forest Reserve in the Rubeho Mountains in eastern Tanzania, between 1,800 and 2,000 m asl. Other nearby forests have been surveyed, but without finding this species, suggesting that its range is truly restricted. Mafwemiro Catchment Forest Reserve is 3.3 km2 which is estimated to be both its maximum extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:3.3
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a relatively recently collected and described species (Poynton 2003). It is not uncommon within the forest, but is apparently less abundant than other Arthroleptis species found in the Eastern Arc Mountains (such as A. affinis, S. Loader pers. comm. July 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Individuals have been found in leaf litter in this previously degraded montane forest. However, the forest is not fragmented. Like other members of the genus, it presumably breeds by direct development, and is not dependent upon water.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species occurs within Mafwemiro Catchment Forest Reserve, this area is not well protected (C. Msuya pers. comm. November 2012), and it is adversely affected by forest loss due to pitsawing (Doggart et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Mafwemiro Catchment Forest Reserve, which requires additional management efforts. Further survey work would be useful in determining the species' current population status and ecology.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Arthroleptis nikeae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T54377A16934273. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided