Ptychadena tellinii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Ptychadena tellinii
Species Authority: (Peracca, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Central Grassland Frog, Peracca's River Frog
hrynobatrachus tellinii Peracca, 1904
Ptychadena schubotzi (Sternfeld, 1917)
Rana cornii Scortecci, 1929
Taxonomic Notes: This species is commonly referred to as Ptychadena schubotzi, but it was shown by Largen (2001) to be a synonym of P. tellinii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Largen, M.J. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution, its tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from western Eritrea, western Ethiopia and northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, west in the savannah zone to southern Mali and Sierra Leone. There do not appear to be records from Guinea, Chad, South Sudan and Sudan, but it presumably occurs in these countries and they are included in the species' distribution on the map.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ghana; Mali; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species that lives in a wide variety of habitats including humid and dry savannas, gallery forest, agricultural land, and villages. It can be found in and around rivers and temporary pools, and breeds in stagnant, temporary waters.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats, except in localized situations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Ptychadena tellinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T54357A18402131. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided