Map_thumbnail_large_font

Philoria kundagungan

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LIMNODYNASTIDAE

Scientific Name: Philoria kundagungan
Species Authority: (Ingram and Corben, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Frog, Red And Yellow Mountain Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Queensland and New South Wales, Australia.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is confined to the mountainous areas between Mistake Mountains and Teviot Falls in south-east Queensland and north-eastern New South Wales.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no documented declines in this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a montane rainforest species, and is usually found among saturated or moist leaf-litter and vegetation near small creeks. It is also commonly found in seepage areas. Calling occurs between August and February. Large yolky eggs are deposited in water-filled burrows hidden from the light. Larvae remain within the nest throughout development and live off the yolk.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the past, a considerable area of this species' habitat was cleared or logged, but a majority of the habitat is now in reserves and protected from clearing or timber harvesting. Nonetheless, disturbances upstream that affect hydrological processes and/or water quality may threaten the species. Stock (cattle) has been observed at a number of breeding sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed as rare in Queensland and vulnerable in New South Wales, and is therefore protected by state legislation. Its remaining habitat is largely protected in national parks.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke 2004. Philoria kundagungan. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided