Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coryphomys buehleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Coryphomys buehleri Schaub, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Buhler’s Coryphomys, Buhler's Rat
Synonym(s):
Coryphomys buhleri Schaub, 1937 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Coryphomys buehleri is one of four species, each in its own genus, of giant rats (three have yet to be named and described) endemic to Timor; all are known only by subfossils (Glover 1986) and may be related to the New Guinea Old Endemics placed in the Pogonomys Group (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct as the species is known only from sub-fossil fragments found on Timor island, Indonesia.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only by subfossil fragments collected at the type locality and from sites on Timor island (Glover 1986).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Coryphomys buehleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5414A11126652. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided