Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophoxinus burduricus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pseudophoxinus burduricus
Species Authority: Küçük, Gülle, Güçlü, Çiftçi & Erdoğan, 2013
Common Name(s):
English Burdur Spring Minnow
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http:// research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalogfishcatmain.asp.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-01-22
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Küçük, F. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is believed to exist in five independent populations (locations) which are all affected by water abstraction and climate change. At least two populations are also impacted by pollution. The species is believed to be at least in a slow decline but the whole landscape is fast drying out and should be closely monitored. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much less than 5,000 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) much less than 500 km². The species is therefore assessed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Turkey, where it is known from several springs and streams in Central Anatolia in and in the surroundings of Lake Burdur and Lake Salda basins; Değirmendere stream, Karamanlı stream, Düğer spring, Sazak spring near Lake Yarışlı.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-500Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:100-5000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information about population trends in this species but its habitats are situated in a fast drying out landscape and several springs and streams have been lost in the last two decades. It is therefore believed, that the species is slowly declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits lakes, springs and small streams.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant
Congregatory:Congregatory (year-round)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not directly used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction, pollution and climate change are the major threats affecting this species. Many dams in the area do not have an environmental flow and streams dry out below the dams during summer. Climate change is a strong threat in the area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation action in place

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Pseudophoxinus burduricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T54126285A54128761. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided