Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coregonus oxyrinchus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus oxyrinchus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Houting
Taxonomic Notes: Usually considered to be present in all tributaries of North Sea basin. 'Houtings' from Danish North Sea basin and German rivers from Eider, Elbe west to Ems are C. maraena, a species widespread in Baltic basin.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species has not been recorded from its range (Southern North Sea basin: Schelde, Rhine and Meuse drainages) since about 1940. The species relied upon estuaries and brackish water to forage, where pollution was at it its most concentrated and coregonids are very sensitive to pollution. Many surveys have been undertaken since (most recently in 2005) within its previous range, and the species has never been recorded.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Southern North Sea basin: Schelde, Rhine and Meuse drainages (exceptionally northern France). Ascended Rhine up to Köln [recorded to have reached Strasbourg (France) but this is probably erroneous]. Occasional records from southeast coast of England.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Belgium; France; Germany; Netherlands; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Last recorded in 1940.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
In brackish water and main rivers; no evidence that it enters marine waters.

Biology:
Spawns in October-December in rivers. Young move to brackish habitats where they remain until mature. Feeds on zooplankton, supplemented by benthic invertebrates in adults.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Now extinct - last recorded 1940.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Coregonus oxyrinchus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5380A11126034. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided