|Scientific Name:||Coregonus oxyrinchus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Usually considered to be present in all tributaries of North Sea basin. 'Houtings' from Danish North Sea basin and German rivers from Eider, Elbe west to Ems are C. maraena, a species widespread in Baltic basin.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.|
|Reviewer/s:||Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
The species has not been recorded from its range (Southern North Sea basin: Schelde, Rhine and Meuse drainages) since about 1940. The species relied upon estuaries and brackish water to forage, where pollution was at it its most concentrated and coregonids are very sensitive to pollution. Many surveys have been undertaken since (most recently in 2005) within its previous range, and the species has never been recorded.
|Range Description:||Southern North Sea basin: Schelde, Rhine and Meuse drainages (exceptionally northern France). Ascended Rhine up to Köln [recorded to have reached Strasbourg (France) but this is probably erroneous]. Occasional records from southeast coast of England.|
Regionally extinct:Belgium; France; Germany; Netherlands; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Last recorded in 1940.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
In brackish water and main rivers; no evidence that it enters marine waters.
Spawns in October-December in rivers. Young move to brackish habitats where they remain until mature. Feeds on zooplankton, supplemented by benthic invertebrates in adults.
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Coregonus oxyrinchus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|