Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus reighardi
Species Authority: (Koelz, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Shortnose Cisco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A1ae ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
This species is possibly extinct as no individuals have been collected since 1985 (Webb and Todd 1995). Todd and Smith (1980) concluded that populations of "C. reighardi dymondi" reported from lakes Superior and Nipigon actually are C. zenithicus (Todd and Smith 1980).
Date last seen: 1985
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Historical range included lakes Michigan, Ontario, and Huron.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurred in the upper zones of deepwater areas of lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Decline and extinction due to overfishing, and sea lamprey predation.

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Coregonus reighardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T5376A11125634. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided