Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coregonus peled

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SALMONIFORMES SALMONIDAE

Scientific Name: Coregonus peled
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Whitefish
Taxonomic Notes: Record from Sweden (lake Storvindeln) apparently is C. pallasii. Russian authors recognize four groups of populations, which partly occur in sympatry and which seem to be distinct species: 1) river peled; living in river, spawning in river, extending from Mezen to Ienissei drainages; 2) lake-river peled; in same drainages but absent from Ob' River; 3) large lacustrine peled; spawning in lakes, reaching up to 440 mm SL; 4) dwarf lacustrine peled; living and spawning in lakes, reaching up to 250 mm SL, with a shallower body and several rows of small black spots on body. It is presently not clear, which of them is the 'true' C. peled.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats. Even if the species is split into four different species (see taxonomic notes) they would all be Least Concern.
History:
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Russia: Arctic Ocean basin from Kolyma (eastern Siberia) westward to Mezen drainages. Hybrids involving C. peled introduced in many reservoirs and lakes (Onega) throughout Russia, eastern and central Europe.
Countries:
Native:
Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Lakes and rivers.

Biology:
Lives up to 12-13 years (5-6 in dwarf form). Different populations of different forms greatly differ in growth rate. Spawns for the first time at 3-6 years, males one year earlier than females. Females ripen very fast just before spawning; most females spawn each year. Spawns in autumn-early winter depending on local climate, over hard sand (shallows in lakes), sand, gravel or stone bottom (in rivers). In northern lakes, spawns under ice. Depth at spawning sites depends on ice thickness and changes in water level, commonly 1-3 m. Spawning lasts 12-16 days at 2-3°C. Feeds on zooplankton (mostly crustaceans), benthic animals (especially insect larvae and mussels, also algae) and insects from surface.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Coregonus peled. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided