Coregonus nigripinnis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus nigripinnis
Species Authority: (Milner, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Blackfin Cisco
Taxonomic Notes: There is considerable doubt as to whether this is a valid taxon, and some authors argue that it was just a form of Coregonus artedi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Formerly occurred in the Great Lakes, where it is now extinct; last known specimens were taken from Lake Huron in 1923 and from Lake Michigan in 1969. The decline and extinction of this species was due to overfishing, sea lamprey predation, and introgressive hybridization.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Formerly occurred in the Great Lakes (lakes Huron, Michigan, Ontario, and Superior); now apparently extinct in the Great Lakes; last known specimens from Lake Huron in 1923 and Lake Michigan in 1969. Populations of what may be this species are extant in Lake Nipigon and possibly in other localities in central Canada, but some authors argue that this is Coregonus artedi.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurred in the upper zones of deepwater areas of lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Decline and extinction due to overfishing, sea lamprey predation, and introgressive hybridization.

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Coregonus nigripinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T5371A11124753. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided