Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus lavaretus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Lavaret
Taxonomic Notes: At some time, the name C. lavaretus has been used for about all Eurasian coregonids (and many North American ones). Its use is now restricted to the present species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
The species was extirpated from Lake Geneva (537 km2) in the early 1900s. There are no current or future threats to the species in Lakes Bourget and Aiguebelette, however the introduction of non-native coregonids is a potential threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Native to Lakes Bourget (France) and Geneva (Switzerland, France). Population of Lake Aiguebelette (France) apparently introduced, but a 'lavaret' had already been recorded from there in the 17th century.
Countries occurrence:
France; Switzerland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant in Lake Bourget. In Lake Aiguebelette its population status is unkown. The species is extirpated in Lake Geneva (early 1900s), but as offspring of Lake Bourget population are hatched and reared in Thonon (on the shores of Lake Geneva), escapes should be expected.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:

Spawns on gravel, near shore, in shallow water, in December.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Lake Bourget there are no threats known. The reasons for the extirpation in Lake Geneva are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Coregonus lavaretus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5369A11124043. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided